Nepal's Tourism Market: Arrivals, Segments, Seasonality and Spend
Nepal drew 1,158,459 arrivals in 2025, still short of 2019. Spend, length of stay and seasonality decide whether a tourism asset works.
Nepal’s tourism debate runs on a single number, and it is the least useful one available. Arrivals in calendar 2025 were 1,158,459, on the Nepal Tourism Board’s December bulletin, which draws its counts from Department of Immigration entry records. That was 0.95% above 2024 and 96.8% of the 1,197,191 recorded in 2019. Six years after the border closed, Nepal has still not returned to where it was.
For anyone deciding whether to build a hotel, buy a fleet of vehicles or take a lease in Thamel or Lakeside, that count answers almost nothing. Three other variables do the work: how long people stay, what they spend per day, and in which months they arrive.
Length of stay and spend
In 2023, the most recent year for which the Ministry’s full statistical volume is readable, the average international visitor stayed 13.2 days and spent about USD 41 a day. Gross foreign exchange earnings from tourism that year came to USD 548.2 million.
Those three figures are very nearly the same figure. Multiply 1,014,882 arrivals by 13.2 days by USD 41 and the product is roughly USD 549 million. The published earnings number is, in substance, the arrival count run through the stay and spend assumptions. Two things follow. The earnings series carries no independent information about revenue. And any commentary treating rising arrivals as evidence of a richer market is reasoning in a circle, unless the stay or spend inputs have moved.
USD 41 a day is low by regional standards; thirteen days is long. The combination describes the market accurately, because Nepal sells duration rather than density. A visitor who spends USD 541 over a fortnight is worth less per night than one who spends USD 400 in three. They also occupy a bed four times as long, use domestic transport repeatedly, and generate demand along a trail rather than in a city. Assets built to capture length of stay perform differently from assets built to capture rate.
Seasonality
Seasonality is the sharpest constraint on Nepali tourism economics, and business plans routinely understate it. The 2023 monthly distribution:
| Month | Arrivals | Share of year |
|---|---|---|
| January | 55,074 | 5.4% |
| February | 73,255 | 7.2% |
| March | 99,426 | 9.8% |
| April | 98,773 | 9.7% |
| May | 77,703 | 7.7% |
| June | 72,250 | 7.1% |
| July | 57,726 | 5.7% |
| August | 67,153 | 6.6% |
| September | 91,012 | 9.0% |
| October | 117,306 | 11.6% |
| November | 108,630 | 10.7% |
| December | 96,574 | 9.5% |
| Total | 1,014,882 |
October runs at 2.03 times July. The four peak months of March, April, October and November carry 41.8% of the year between them. A hotel, a trekking fleet or a guiding roster sized for October sits idle for a quarter of the year and half-used for another quarter. The fixed-cost structure of the business has to survive that.
The monsoon trough is shallower than visitors assume. July and August arrivals include a substantial pilgrimage and regional component that is indifferent to trekking weather. Trekking-linked revenue concentrates in the autumn peak, which is also when restricted-area permit fees are set at their higher seasonal rate.
Who comes
December 2025 gives a reasonable snapshot of composition. India supplied 30,093 arrivals, 30.6% of the month. China followed at 8,680, the United States at 7,077, Bangladesh at 6,605, Australia at 4,980, Thailand at 4,419 and the United Kingdom at 4,234. By region, South Asia accounted for 39,722 arrivals or 40% of the month, other Asian markets 27,402 or 27.9%, Europe 11,855 or 12.1%, the Americas 8,366 or 8.5% and Oceania 5,265 or 5.4%.
January 2026 shows the same structure with a stronger long-haul share: India 26,624 (28.8%), China 9,101 (9.8%), the United States 8,406 (9.1%), Australia 4,957 (5.4%).
Two-fifths of Nepal’s inbound market is South Asian. That is a different business from the one the trekking imagery in most promotional material implies. Regional visitors stay for shorter periods, spend differently, arrive more often by land, and care far more about the price of a domestic air ticket than the price of a mountain lodge. Long-haul European and North American visitors dominate the trekking and expedition segments. They are perhaps a fifth of arrivals and a much larger share of the trekking and guiding revenue pool.
Purpose of visit
Set the 2023 breakdown against the way Nepal is usually described:
- Holiday and pleasure: 634,301 visitors, 62.5%
- Trekking and mountaineering: 154,262 visitors, 15.2%
- Pilgrimage: 132,949 visitors, 13.1%
- Other, including business and official travel: 93,370 visitors, 9.2%
Trekking and mountaineering, the activities that define Nepal’s international identity, are the stated purpose of roughly one visitor in seven. Restricted-area trekking is smaller again. Some 6,854 trekkers entered restricted areas in 2023, about 4.4% of the trekking and mountaineering cohort and under 0.7% of all arrivals.
None of that makes the trekking segment unimportant. It is high-yield, it is why the long-haul markets exist, and it drives the guiding, permit and expedition economy. It does mean an investor modelling Nepali tourism on trekking demand alone is modelling a seventh of the market.
Tourism earnings
Nepal Rastra Bank reports tourism foreign exchange earnings on the Nepali fiscal calendar, which makes month-to-month comparison with the Gregorian arrival series awkward. In Kartik 2082, mid-October to mid-November 2025, earnings were NPR 7,957.61 million, or USD 56.28 million, down 12.94% on the same month a year earlier. Over the first four months of FY 2082/83, Shrawan to Kartik, earnings were NPR 27,152.55 million or USD 192.74 million, up 0.94%. By the end of Poush, the sixth month, cumulative earnings stood at NPR 42,205.18 million, up 0.78% year on year, with the Poush month itself up 24.4%.
Volatile monthly figures around a flat cumulative trend is what a market sitting at its 2019 ceiling looks like. Arrivals grew under 1% in 2025, and earnings grew under 1% over the first half of FY 2082/83.
Early 2026 data
January 2026 brought 92,573 arrivals, 15.7% above January 2025 and 13.9% above January 2019. It is the first month in the published series to clear its pre-pandemic equivalent by a double-digit margin. The more interesting part is that it happened in the shoulder season rather than at the peak. January is a month Nepal has always struggled to fill.
One month is not a trend, and the Board’s bulletins for February to July 2026 are published as scanned images rather than text, so the intervening months cannot be read at source. The flat full-year 2025 outcome and a strong January 2026 do not conflict. What held 2025 back was its autumn. Foreign exchange earnings in Kartik, the peak month of the trekking calendar, fell 12.94% year on year, while December arrivals rose 6.7%. Volume and yield moved in opposite directions across the peak quarter, and that is the pattern worth watching rather than the arrival count.
Limits of the data
Nepal’s arrival statistics count entries rather than people. A visitor who leaves for Tibet or India and returns is counted again. Length of stay comes from immigration records rather than accommodation data, so it captures time in the country rather than nights sold. Spend is a survey-based average applied uniformly across a market whose regional and long-haul halves plainly do not spend alike.
None of that makes the series unusable. It does mean the gap between 1.16 million arrivals and the paying room-nights actually available to a hotel operator is large, structural and worth quantifying before a project is committed. The hotel supply arithmetic is where that gap becomes visible.
Sources
-
Nepal Tourism Insights, December 2025
Nepal Tourism Board · Published January 2026, covering December 2025 and full-year 2025 · Tier 2 — Official publication
Supports: The 1,158,459 full-year 2025 arrivals figure, the 0.95% year-on-year growth against 1,147,548 in 2024, the 96.8% recovery ratio against 1,197,191 in 2019, December 2025 arrivals of 98,190, the December source-market and regional splits, and the Kartik and Shrawan-Kartik foreign exchange earnings figures.
Accessed 26 August 2026
-
Nepal Tourism Insights, January 2026
Nepal Tourism Board · Published February 2026 · Tier 2 — Official publication
Supports: January 2026 arrivals of 92,573, growth of 15.7% year on year and 13.9% above January 2019, the January source-market shares, and the Poush and Shrawan-Poush foreign exchange earnings figures.
Accessed 26 August 2026
-
Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation (published via Nepal Tourism Board) · 2024, covering calendar 2023 · Tier 2 — Official publication
Supports: Monthly arrivals for 2023 (Table 2.2), average length of stay of 13.2 days (Table 3.1), average expenditure of USD 41 per visitor per day and gross foreign exchange earnings of USD 548.2 million (Tables 7.1 and 7.2), purpose-of-visit shares (Table 4.1), restricted-area trekker numbers (Table 5.2), and hotel and bed counts (Table 9.1).
Accessed 26 August 2026
-
Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025 (data release)
Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation · Listed 2026 · Tier 2 — Official publication
Supports: That the Ministry publishes the annual statistical series and that the 2025 edition is released as a spreadsheet rather than a report.
Accessed 26 August 2026
Related guides and next steps